top of page

Jesse Coy

Rapid City Stevens HS, SD

Jesse Coy is currently in his 18th year of coaching Cross Country and Track & Field at the high school level.  He started his career in Todd Co. (SD) and then coached at Hill City (SD) before moving onto his current position at Rapid City Stevens (SD). 

Jesse has coached numerous state champion teams, relays and individuals, including two NXN Individual qualifiers, Tamara Gorman (2010) and Simeon Birnbaum (2022).  At the age of 16, Birnbaum's 3:59.51 Mile at the Brooks PR Meet in 2021 made him the youngest Sub-4 Miler in US history.

An array of Jesse's former athletes have moved on to massive success after high school, including Gorman (World Triathlon Champion), Andy Coy (NAIA national 1,000m champion; multi-time All-American), Riley Coates (Olympic Trials Marathon QT and NCAA National XC qualifier), Kyle Burdick (NCAA DI 1500m All-American), Kendra Dysktra (NAIA 800 meter All-American) and several others who were able to experience national championship meets with their cross country teams. 

Jesse has an undergraduate degree in Education from Black Hills State University were he competed in Cross Country / Track & Field and a master's degree from Chadron State College.  He's collected courses and certifications from USATF, USCCTFCA, ALTIS and is currently working on his Strength Coach certification. 

When he's not hanging out with his wife & kids, you'll find Jesse working on this website (coachingdistance.com) and drinking coffee. 

Coaching Highlights & Stats

  • 3- Boys Cross Country State Championships 

  • 3- Girls Cross Country State Championships

  • 4- Combined State Cross Country Championships

  • 7- State Champion 4x800m Relays

  • 12- NHSACA All-Americans (Cross Country and Track)

  • 48- "Top 25" All-State XC (combined AA, A & B) 

  • 185- Individual State Meet Podium Finishes in Cross Country/Track & Field 

National Rankings

Top 10 All-Time S.D. Track & Field800 Meters-

Simeon Birnbaum #1 1:47.96 (2023) 

1600 Meters-  

Brionna Holso.       #9 4:57.70 (2023) 

Kendra Dykstra      #8  4:58.27  (2016) 

Simeon Birnbaum  #1  3:57.53 (* Mile- 2023)  

3200 Meters-  

Simeon Birnbaum  #1 8:34.10 (* 2 Mile 2023) 

Tamara Gorman    #4  10:42.5  (2014)                         4x800 Relay-   

Schweiss, K. Dykstra, Person, R. Dykstra  #8  9:20.63  (2014)

Medley Relay- 

Lunders, Juniel, Otten, Birnbaum #1 3:25.12 (2022) 

Coach of the Year Awards

  • 2008 Black Hills Conference- Girls Cross Country

  • 2012 Girls Greater Dakota Conference

  • 2013 SDCCTFCA Area 4 Cross Country 

  • 2013 SDCCTFCA Area 4 Assistant Track & Field

  • 2014 SDCCTFCA Boys West Region Cross Country

  • 2014 SDCCTFCA Girls West Region Cross Country

  • 2014 USTFCCA South Dakota Girls Cross Country

  • 2015 SDCCTFCA Area 4 Boys Cross Country 

  • 2017 SDCCTFCA AA West Boys Cross Country

  • 2018 SDCCTFCA AA West Boys Cross Country 

  • 2019 SDCCTFCA AA West Girls Cross Country

  • 2020 SDCCTFCA AA West Boys Cross Country

  • 2021 SDCCTFCA AA West Boys Assistant Track & Field

  • 2021 SDCCTFCA AA West Boys Cross Country

  • 2021 SDCCTFCA AA West Girls Cross Country

  • 2022 SDCCTFCA AA West Girls Assistant Track & Field

  • 2022 SDCCTFCA AA West Boys Assistant Track & Field

  • 2022 SDCCTFCA AA West Boys Cross Country

  • 2022 Circle of Champions- SD Coach of the Year

  • 2023 SDCCTFCA AA West Boys Assistant Track & Field

Jesse Coy
bottom of page